Privacy policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) sets out a number of principles that private sector organisations must comply with in the open and transparent collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. These principles are known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). TwoPointZero is bound by and endeavours at all times to comply with the APPs.

This privacy policy details how we collect your personal information and how we use, store and disclose that information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out the services for which we are engaged.

If you choose not to provide the personal information we need, we may not be able to provide the requested product or service.

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Your name;
  • Your mailing address, email address, phone number and other contact details; and

This information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals, emails, telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews.

In some situations, we may supplement the information we receive from an individual with information from third parties, such as current or previous employers. Regardless of the source, we respect and protect the privacy of all personal information we collect.

If you provide information to us about another person, then you are responsible for telling the other person that you have provided information about them to us. You should tell them who we are, that they may access their personal information, and you may also wish to refer them to this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive information

In most cases, we will not require any sensitive information from you in order to provide our services. However, if we do collect sensitive information about you, we do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How do we use the personal information that we collect?
We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our products and services;
  • To respond to your queries or feedback;
  • To facilitate your participation in services which we provide;
  • To send you any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested; and
  • To let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.

Do we share your personal information with third parties?

We may disclose information about you to other service providers and third parties that carry out activities on our behalf, for example our external coaches who provide expert advice to you to assist you in the development of your career or job search plan. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle personal information. They are not permitted to use personal information about you for any purpose except the functions we have asked them to perform.

We may also disclose your personal information where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose information about you to a third party unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties for direct marketing.

Data security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All of the personal information held by us is stored on secure systems. Access to personal information is limited to the employees who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect our limited use and storage of paper records and storage of paper records containing personal information. Our staff who handle personal information are educated about and act in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

We will keep your information for the period we are retained and an additional 7 years following the end of our engagement. We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

How can you access or correct your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of the personal information provided to us both directly and indirectly.

You have a right to request access to, and correction of, any personal information we hold about you. You can do this by making a request:

In writing: Steve Shepherd CEO
Level 16, 330 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

By email:
By telephone: (03) 9691 7955

How do I make a complaint?

If you think that we have breached this privacy policy or the Privacy Act, or wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us at the address listed above.

We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner via the website located at, or by telephoning 1300 363 992.

TwoPointZero may amend this privacy policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.